Leonardo DiCaprio attends the EE British Academy Film Awards at the Royal Opera House in London on Feb. 14. Credit: Ian Gavan/Getty Images

And the winner is… The 69th British Academy of Film and Television Arts Awards were held at the Royal Opera House in London on Sunday, February 14.

The Revenant won big with five awards, including the prize for Best Film, at the star-studded ceremony. The movie's star, Leonardo DiCaprio, thanked his mom, Irmelin Indenbirken, as he accepted the award for Best Actor.

"I didn't grow up in a life of privilege and this woman drove me three hours a day to a different school to show me a different opportunity," he said. "It's her birthday today. Mom, I love you very much." 

Matt Damon, Maggie Smith, Cate Blanchett, Christian Bale and Idris Elba were among the dozens of other nominees who attended the event, while DiCaprio's close friend and former Titanic costar Kate Winslet was also a winner, picking up the Best Supporting Actress award for Steve Jobs.  

Check out the complete list of winners below:

BEST FILM

The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

Carol

***WINNER: The Revenant

Spotlight


DIRECTOR

Adam McKay, The Big Short

Steven Spielberg, Bridge of Spies

Todd Haynes, Carol

Ridley Scott, The Martian

***WINNER: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, The Revenant


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Bridge of Spies, Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

Ex Machina, Alex Garland

The Hateful Eight, Quentin Tarantino

Inside Out, Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve

***WINNER: Spotlight, Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

***WINNER: The Big Short, Adam McKay, Charles Randolph

Brooklyn, Nick Hornby

Carol, Phyllis Nagy

Room, Emma Donoghue

Steve Jobs, Aaron Sorkin


LEADING ACTOR

Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

***WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

Matt Damon, The Martian

Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs


LEADING ACTRESS

Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

***WINNER: Brie Larson, Room

Cate Blanchett, Carol

Maggie Smith, The Lady In the Van

Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn


SUPPORTING ACTOR

Benicio Del Toro, Sicario

Christian Bale, The Big Short

Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation

Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight

***WINNER: Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies


SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina

Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight

Julie Walters, Brooklyn

***WINNER: Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Rooney Mara, Carol


ORIGINAL MUSIC

Bridge of Spies, Thomas Newman

***WINNER: The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone

The Revenant, Ryuichi Sakamoto, Carsten Nicolai

Sicario, Johann Johannsson

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams


CINEMATOGRAPHY

Bridge of Spies, Janusz Kaminski

Carol, Ed Lachman

Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale

***WINNER: The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki

Sicario, Roger Deakins


EDITING

The Big Short, Hank Corwin

Bridge of Spies, Michael Kahn

***WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel

The Martian, Pietro Scalia

The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione


PRODUCTION DESIGN

Bridge of Spies, Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo, Bernhard Henrich

Carol, Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler

***WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road, Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson

The Martian, Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales


COSTUME DESIGN

Brooklyn, Odile Dicks-Mireaux

Carol, Sandy Powell

Cinderella, Sandy Powell

The Danish Girl, Paco Delgado

***WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Beavan


MAKEUP AND HAIR

Brooklyn, Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn

Carol, Jerry Decarlo, Patricia Regan, Morag Ross

The Danish Girl, Jan Sewell

***WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road, Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin

The Revenant, Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini


SOUND

Bridge of Spies, Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

Mad Max: Fury Road, Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White

The Martian, Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor

***WINNER: The Revenant, Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson


SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Ant-Man, Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke

Ex Machina, Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst

Mad Max: Fury Road, Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams

The Martian, Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner

***WINNER: Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan


FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

The Assassin, Hou Hsiao-Hsien

Force Majeure, Ruben Östlund

Theeb, Naji Abu Nowar

Timbuktu, Abderrahmane Sissako

***WINNER: Wild Tales, Damián Szifron


DOCUMENTARY

***WINNER: Amy, Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees

Cartel Land, Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin

He Named Me Malala, Davis Guggenheim, Walter Parkes, Laurie Macdonald

Listen to Me Marlon, Stevan Riley, John Battsek, George Chignell, R.J. Cutler

Sherpa, Jennifer Peedom, Bridget Ikin, John Smithson


ANIMATED FILM

***WINNER: Inside Out, Pete Docter

Minions, Pierre Coffin, Kyle Balda

Shaun the Sheep Movie, Mark Burton, Richard Starzak


OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

45 Years, Andrew Haigh, Tristan Goligher

Amy, Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees

***WINNER: Brooklyn, John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Nick Hornby

The Danish Girl, Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Gail Mutrux, Lucinda Coxon

Ex Machina, Alex Garland, Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich

The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Efthimis Filippou


OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

Alex Garland (Director), Ex Machina

Debbie Tucker Green (Writer/Director), Second Coming

***WINNER: Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director), Rupert Lloyd (Producer), Theeb

Sean Mcallister (Director/Producer), Elhum Shakerifar (Producer), A Syrian Love Story

Stephen Fingleton (Writer/Director), The Survivalist


BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

***WINNER: Edmond, Nina Gantz, Emilie Jouffroy

Manoman, Simon Cartwright, Kamilla Kristiane Hodol

Prologue, Richard Williams, Imogen Sutton


BRITISH SHORT FILM

Elephant, Nick Helm, Alex Moody, Esther Smith

Mining Poems or Odes, Callum Rice, Jack Cocker

***WINNER: Operator, Caroline Bartleet, Rebecca Morgan

Over, Jörn Threlfall, Jeremy Bannister

Samuel-613, Billy Lumby, Cheyenne Conway


THE EE RISING STAR AWARD

Bel Powley

Brie Larson

Dakota Johnson

***WINNER: John Boyega

Taron Egerton

Want stories like these delivered straight to your inbox? Sign up now for the Us Weekly newsletter!