Daytime Emmy Awards 2014 Winners List Revealed; Ceremony, Red Carpet Deemed a "Disaster"

Entertainment Jun. 23, 2014 AT 8:25AM
Kathy Griffin onstage during The 41st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards Kathy Griffin onstage during The 41st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards Credit: Alberto E. Rodriguez/Getty Images for NATAS

The Primetime Emmy Awards' far less glamorous relative, the Daytime Emmy Awards, took place in Beverly Hills on Sunday evening, June 22, streaming exclusively online for the first time in the show's history. Away from the bright lights of live television, the 41st annual awards show was perhaps not the most successful, as it was called a "disaster" and "trainwreck" by the Washington Post and TVLine.  

According to reports, out of the constraints of television standards, the ceremony was chock-full of profanities, and many winners did not even bother to show up to accept their awards. The red carpet pre-show raised even more eyebrows, as the off-the-cuff interviews and commentary included a distasteful rape joke and came from reporters who seemed unfamiliar with the programs. 

PHOTOS: Emmys: Worst Dressed of All Time!

Shambles aside, host Kathy Griffin proved that the show must go on, leading the Daytime Emmys to crown its 2014 winners. Famous faces who took home gold at the awards ceremony included Steve Harvey, Ellen DeGeneres, and Bobby Flay, with beloved soap opera The Young and the Restless also winning big in its categories. Check out the full list of winners below. 

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER: The Young and the Restless (CBS)

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Days of Our Lives (NBC)

One Life to Live (TOLN.com)

PHOTOS: Emmys 2013 Party Pictures

Outstanding Culinary Series

WINNER: The Mind of a Chef (PBS)

A Moveable Feast With Fine Cooking (PBS)

Beer Geeks (Syndicated)

Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction (Food Network)

Giada at Home (Food Network)

My Grandmother’s Ravioli (Cooking Channel)

PHOTOS: '90s TV Stars: Then & Now

Outstanding Game Show

WINNER: Jeopardy! (Syndicated)

The American Bible Challenge (Game Show Network)

The Chase (Game Show Network)

Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)

The Price Is Right (CBS)

Wheel of Fortune (Syndicated)

PHOTOS: Talk Show Controversies and Feuds: The Biggest Ever

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Show

WINNER: The People’s Court (Syndicated)

Divorce Court (Syndicated)

Judge Judy (Syndicated)

Justice for All With Christina Perez (Syndicated)

 

Outstanding Morning Show

WINNER: Good Morning America (ABC)

CBS Sunday Morning (CBS)

CBS This Morning (CBS)

Today Show (NBC)

 

Outstanding Talk Show/Information

WINNER: Steve Harvey (Syndicated)

The Chew (ABC)

The Dr. Oz Show (Syndicated)

Dr. Phil (Syndicated)

 

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment

WINNER: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)

Live! With Kelly and Michael (Syndicated)

Rachael Ray (Syndicated)

The Talk (CBS)

The View (ABC)

 

Outstanding Entertainment News Show

WINNER (TIE): Entertainment Tonight (CBS)

WINNER (TIE): Extra (Syndicated)

Access Hollywood (NBC)

E! News (E!)

TMZ (Syndicated)

 

Outstanding Special Class Special

WINNER: The Young and the Restless: Jeanne Cooper Tribute (CBS)

A World of Dreams: Voices From the OUT100 (Here TV)

Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade (ABC)

mun2 News Special: Hecho en America (mun2)

 

Outstanding Lead Actress Drama

WINNER: Eileen Davidson, Days of Our Lives (Kristin)

Katherine Kelly Lang, The Bold and the Beautiful (Brooke)

Heather Tom, The Bold and the Beautiful (Katie)

Arianne Zucker, Days of Our Lives (Nicole)

 

Outstanding Lead Actor Drama

WINNER: Billy Miller, The Young and the Restless (Billy)

Peter Bergman, The Young and the Restless (Jack)

Doug Davidson, The Young and the Restless (Paul)

Christian LeBlanc, The Young and the Restless (Michael)

Jason Thompson, General Hospital (Patrick)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress Drama

WINNER: Amelia Heinle, The Young and the Restless (Victoria)

Melissa Claire Egan, The Young and the Restless (Chelsea)

Jane Elliot, General Hospital (Tracy)

Elizabeth Hendrickson, The Young and the Restless (Chloe)

Kelly Sullivan, General Hospital (Connie)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor Drama

WINNER: Eric Martsolf, Days of Our Lives (Brady)

Bradford Anderson, General Hospital (Damian)

Steve Burton, The Young and the Restless (Dylan)

Scott Clifton, The Bold and the Beautiful (Liam)

Dominic Zamprogna, General Hospital (Dante)

 

Outstanding Younger Actress Drama

WINNER: Hunter King, The Young and the Restless (Summer)

Kristen Alderson, General Hospital (Kiki)

Lindsey Godfrey, The Bold and the Beautiful (Caroline)

Kim Matula, The Bold and the Beautiful (Hope)

Kelly Missal, One Life to Live (Danielle)

 

Outstanding Younger Actor Drama

WINNER: Chandler Massey, Days of Our Lives (Will)

Bryan Craig, General Hospital (Morgan)

Chad Duell, General Hospital (Michael)

Max Ehrich, The Young and the Restless (Fenn)

Daniel Polo, The Young and the Restless (Jamie)

 

Outstanding Culinary Host

WINNER: Bobby Flay, Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction (Food Network)

Giada De Laurentiis, Giada at Home (Food Network)

April Bloomfield, The Mind of a Chef (PBS)

Rachael Ray, Rachael Ray’s Week in a Day (Food Network)

 

Outstanding Game Host

WINNER: Steve Harvey, Family Feud (Syndicated)

Wayne Brady, Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)

Jeff Foxworthy, The American Bible Challenge (Game Show Network)

Todd Newton, Family Game Night (Hub Network)

 

Outstanding Talk Show Host

WINNER (TIE): Dr. Mehmet Oz, The Dr. Oz Show (Syndicated)

WINNER (TIE): Katie Couric, Katie (ABC)

Rachael Ray, Rachael Ray (Syndicated)

Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood, The Talk (CBS)

Whoopi Goldberg, Jenny McCarthy, Sherri Shepherd, Barbara Walters, The View (ABC)

 

Outstanding Drama Series/Writing Team

WINNER: The Young and the Restless

The Bold and the Beautiful

Days of Our Lives

 

Outstanding Drama Series/Directing Team

WINNER: One Life to Live

The Bold and the Beautiful

The Young and the Restless

 

Outstanding Drama Series/Casting Dept.

WINNER: General Hospital

The Bold and the Beautiful

Days of Our Lives

The Young and the Restless

 

Outstanding Drama Series/Original Song

WINNER: “Parachute,” All My Children

“A Love That Never Ends,” Days of Our Lives

“Make Me Remember,” The Young and the Restless

“While We Can,” The Young and the Restless

 

Outstanding Drama Series/Costume Design (Tie)

WINNER (TIE): The Bold and the Beautiful

WINNER (TIE): The Young and the Restless

Days of Our Lives

General Hospital

 

Outstanding Drama Series/Hair Styling

WINNER: The Bold and the Beautiful

Days of Our Lives

One Life to Live

The Young and the Restless

 

Outstanding Drama Series/Makeup (Tie)

WINNER (TIE): The Bold and the Beautiful

WINNER (TIE): General Hospital

Days of Our Lives

The Young and the Restless

comments powered by Disqus

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT