Oscar Nominations for 2015 Revealed! Rosamund Pike, Michael Keaton Up for Academy Awards

2015 Oscar nominations were revealed on Jan. 15
The nominees for the 2015 Oscars, hosted by Neil Patrick Harris, were revealed on Jan. 15 

Break out the bubbly — the Oscars are almost here! The 87th Annual Academy Awards will air live on Sunday, Feb. 22, and the race is extra tight this year.

PHOTOS: Oscars' most unforgettable moments

Nominations for the highly anticipated show were first announced on Thursday, Jan. 15. Now with just days away (and last-minute red carpet fittings!), give yourself a refresher on who's in the running for Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Director, and more!

Into the Woods actor Chris Pine, Star Wars: The Force Awakens director J.J. Abrams, and Gravity filmmaker Alfonso Cuaron were on hand with Academy president Cheryl Boone Isaacs to announce the nominations in 24 categories, including Best Actor and Best Actress, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, and, of course, Best Picture.

Among the contenders are Golden Globe winners Boyhood, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Julianne Moore (for Still Alice), Michael Keaton (for Birdman), and Eddie Redmayne (for The Theory of Everything).

The star-studded show is set to take place on Sunday, Feb. 22, at Hollywood's Dolby Theatre. As previously announced, veteran awards show emcee Neil Patrick Harris will take over hosting duties from last year's mistress of ceremonies, Ellen DeGeneres.

Check out the full list of 2015 Oscars nominees below, and tell Us who you'll be rooting for on Feb. 22!

Best Picture

American Sniper 
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 
Boyhood 
The Grand Budapest Hotel 
The Imitation Game 
Selma 
The Theory of Everything 
Whiplash 

Boyhood
Matt Lankes/IFC Films

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Steve Carell in Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper in American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch in The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything

Michael Keaton in Birdman
Alison Rosa/Twentieth Century Fox

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Robert Duvall in The Judge
Ethan Hawke in Boyhood
Edward Norton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Mark Ruffalo in Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons in Whiplash

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Marion Cotillard in Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones in The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore in Still Alice
Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon in Wild

Julianne Moore in Still Alice
Sony Pictures

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Patricia Arquette in Boyhood
Laura Dern in Wild
Keira Knightley in The Imitation Game
Emma Stone in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Meryl Streep in Into the Woods

Best animated feature film of the year

Big Hero 6, Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
The Boxtrolls, Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
How to Train Your Dragon 2, Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
Song of the Sea, Tomm Moore and Paul Young
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Achievement in cinematography

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Robert Yeoman
Ida, Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
Mr. Turner, Dick Pope
Unbroken, Roger Deakins

Oscar Nominations - Imitation Game
Jack English

Achievement in costume design

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice, Mark Bridges
Into the Woods, Colleen Atwood
Maleficent, Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
Mr. Turner, Jacqueline Durran

Achievement in directing

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Alejandro G. Inarritu
Boyhood, Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher, Bennett Miller
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson
The Imitation Game, Morten Tyldum

Grand Budapest Hotel
Martin Scali/Fox Searchlight

Best documentary feature

CitizenFour, Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
Finding Vivian Maier, John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
Last Days in Vietnam, Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
The Salt of the Earth, Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
Virunga, Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Best documentary short subject

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1, Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
Joanna, Aneta Kopacz
Our Curse, Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
The Reaper (La Parka), Gabriel Serra Arguello
White Earth, J. Christian Jensen

Achievement in film editing

American Sniper, Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
Boyhood, Sandra Adair
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game, William Goldenberg
Whiplash, Tom Cross

Best foreign language film of the year

Ida, Poland
Leviathan, Russia
Tangerines, Estonia
Timbuktu, Mauritania
Wild Tales, Argentina

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

Foxcatcher, Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
Guardians of the Galaxy, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Alexandre Desplat
The Imitation Game, Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar, Hans Zimmer
Mr. Turner, Gary Yershon
The Theory of Everything, Johann Johannsson

Theory of Everything
Liam Daniel / Focus Features

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

"Everything Is Awesome" from The Lego Movie
Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
"Glory" from Selma
Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
"Grateful" from Beyond the Lights
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"I’m Not Gonna Miss You" from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me
Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
"Lost Stars" from Begin Again
Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Achievement in production design

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game, Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar, Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Into the Woods, Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Mr. Turner, Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Oscar Nominations - American Sniper
Warner Bros.

Best animated short film

The Bigger Picture, Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
The Dam Keeper, Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
Feast, Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
Me and My Moulton, Torill Kove
A Single Life, Joris Oprins

Best live action short film

Aya, Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
Boogaloo and Graham, Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak), Hu Wei and Julien Feret
Parvaneh, Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
The Phone Call, Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Achievement in sound editing

American Sniper, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Martin Hernandez and Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
Interstellar, Richard King
Unbroken, Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Oscar Nominations - Selma
Atsushi Nishijima/Paramount Pictures

Achievement in sound mixing

American Sniper, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano and Thomas Varga
Interstellar, Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
Unbroken, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano and David Lee
Whiplash, Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Achievement in visual effects

Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy, Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
Interstellar, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
X-Men: Days of Future Past, Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Oscar Nominations - Whiplash
Daniel McFadden, Courtesy of Sony Pictures Classics

Adapted screenplay

American Sniper, Written by Jason Hall
The Imitation Game, Written by Graham Moore
Inherent Vice, Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything, screenplay by Anthony McCarten
Whiplash, Written by Damien Chazelle

Original screenplay

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Written by Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
Boyhood, Written by Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher, Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler, Written by Dan Gilroy

Sign up now for the Us Weekly newsletter to get breaking celebrity news, hot pics and more delivered straight to your inbox!

Want stories like these delivered straight to your phone? Download the Us Weekly iPhone app now!