Just one day before the Oscars, the 31st Film Independent Spirit Awards were held on Saturday, February 27, to honor the year’s best independent films.

Saturday Night Live breakout star Kate McKinnon and comedian Kumail Nanjiani hosted the awards ceremony from the beach in Santa Monica.

Brie Larson and Cate Blanchett were among the evening’s many talented nominees, with Idris Elba, transgender actress Mya Taylor and the cast of the film Spotlight among the night's big winners.

See the complete list of winners below.


BEST FEATURE

Anomalisa

Beasts of No Nation

Carol

***WINNER: Spotlight

Tangerine


BEST DIRECTOR

Sean S. Baker — Tangerine

Cary Fukunaga — Beasts of No Nation

Todd Haynes — Carol

Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson — Anomalisa

***WINNER: Tom McCarthy — Spotlight

David Robert Mitchell — It Follows


BEST SCREENPLAY

***WINNER: Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer — Spotlight

Charlie Kaufman — Anomalisa

Donald Margulies — The End of the Tour

Phyllis Nagy — Carol

S. Craig Zahler — Bone Tomahawk


BEST FIRST FEATURE

***WINNER: The Diary of a Teenage Girl

James White

Manos Sucias

Mediterranea

Songs My Brothers Taught Me


BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

***WINNER: Emma Donoghue — Room

Jesse Andrews — Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

Joseph Carpignano — Mediterranea

Marielle Heller — The Diary of a Teenage Girl

John Magary, Russell Harbaugh and Myna Joseph — The Mend


BEST MALE LEAD

Christopher Abbott — James White

***WINNER: Abraham Attah — Beasts of No Nation

Ben Mendelsohn — Mississippi Grind

Jason Segel — The End of the Tour

Koudous Seihon — Mediterranea


BEST FEMALE LEAD

Cate Blanchett — Carol

***WINNER: Brie Larson — Room

Rooney Mara — Carol

Bel Powley — The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Kitana Kiki Rodriguez — Tangerine


BEST SUPPORTING MALE

***WINNER: Idris Elba — Beasts of No Nation

Kevin Corrigan — Results

Paul Dano — Love & Mercy

Richard Jenkins — Bone Tomahawk

Michael Shannon — 99 Homes


BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Robin Bartlett — H.

Marin Ireland — Glass Chin

Jennifer Jason Leigh — Anomalisa

Cynthia Nixon — James White

***WINNER Mya Taylor — Tangerine


BEST DOCUMENTARY

***WINNER: The Look of Silence

Best of Enemies

Heart of a Dog

Meru

The Russian Woodpecker

(T)ERROR


BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

***WINNER: Son of Saul

Embrace of the Serpent

Girlhood

Mustang

A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

***WINNER: Ed Lachman — Carol

Cary Fukunaga — Beasts of No Nation

Michael Gioulakis — It Follows

Reed Morano — Meadowland

Joshua James Richards — Songs My Brothers Taught Me


BEST EDITING

***WINNER: Tom McArdle — Spotlight

Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie — Heaven Knows What

Nathan Nugent — Room

Julio Perez IV — It Follows

Kristan Sprague — Manos Sucias


JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

***WINNER: Krisha

Advantageous

Christmas, Again

Heaven Knows What

Out of My Hand


ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD FOR BEST ENSEMBLE

***WINNER: Spotlight


Want stories like these delivered straight to your inbox? Sign up now for the Us Weekly newsletter!