2012 Oscars Nominees: Which Stars and Movies Got Nominated?

Entertainment Jan. 24, 2012 AT 8:54AM
2012 Oscars Nominees: Which Stars and Movies Got Nominated? Credit: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com; Steve Granitz/WireImage.com; FREDERIC J. BROWN/AFP/Getty Images

Envelope please…

At the Samuel Goldwyn Theatre in Beverly Hills Tuesday morning, the nominees for the 84th Academy Awards (aka the big Kahuna of award shows) were announced by an Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences rep and The Hunger Games' Jennifer Lawrence.

And while some nominees including The Artist and The Descendants came as no surprise, those who got passed over for a Golden Globe nod are finally getting a chance to shine.

Scroll through for part of the list of the movies, actors and actresses that will be honored at the 2012 Oscars, which will air on ABC Sunday, February 26 at 7 p.m. EST, and tell Us Weekly: were any of your fave stars and/or flicks snubbed?

PHOTOS: See what the stars wore at last year's Oscars 

BEST PICTURE
The Artist
The Descendants
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango

PHOTOS: The worst-dressed stars at the 2011 Oscars

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Demian Bichir, A Better Life
George Clooney,
The Descendants
Jean Dujardin,
The Artist
Gary Oldman,
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt,
Moneyball

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn
Jonah Hill,
Moneyball
Nick Nolte,
Warrior
Christopher Plummer,
Beginners
Max von Sydow,
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

PHOTOS: Brad Pitt and other dapper men on the red carpet

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Berenice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help

PHOTOS: See what the stars wore at the 2012 Golden Globes

BEST DIRECTOR
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
George Clooney, The Ides of March
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorsese, Hugo

ART DIRECTION
Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould, The Artist
Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo, Hugo
Anne Seibel and Helene Dubreuil, Midnight in Paris
Rick Carter and Lee Sandales, War Horse

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist
Jeff Cronenweth, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Robert Richardson, Hugo
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
Janusz Kaminski, War Horse

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner, Hell and Back Again
Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman, If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky, Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel, Pina
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas, Undefeated

 

PHOTOS: Pregnant Oscar stars


COSTUME DESIGN
Lisy Christl, Anonymous
Mark Bridges, The Artist
Sandy Powell, Hugo
Michael O'Connor, Jane Eyre
Arianne Philips, W.E.

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin, The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson, God Is the Bigger Elvis
James Spione, Incident in New Baghdad
Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy, Saving Face
Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen, The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

FILM EDITING
Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Kevin Tent, The Descendants
Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Thelma Schoonmaker, Hugo
Christopher Tellefsen, Moneyball

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
Bret McKenzie, "Man or Muppet, The Muppets
Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown and Siedah Garrett, "Real in Rio," Rio

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Bullhead (Belgium)
Footnote (Israel)
In Darkness (Poland)
Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)
A Separation (Iran)


PHOTOS: Before they were Oscar nominees

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
Patrick Doyon, Dimanche/Sunday
William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg, The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
Enrico Casarosa, La Luna
Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe, A Morning Stroll
Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby, Wild Life

MAKEUP
Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle, Albert Nobbs
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland, The Iron Lady

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane, Pentecost
Max Zahle and Stefan Gieren, Raju
Terry George and Oorlagh George, The Shore
Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey, Time Freak
Hallvar Witzo, Tuba Atlantic

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
John Williams, The Adventures of Tintin
Ludovic Bource, The Artist

SOUND EDITING

Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis, Drive
Ren Klyce, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty, Hugo
Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl, Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom, War Horse

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash, The Descendants
John Logan, Hugo
George Clooney, Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon, The Ides of March
Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Moneyball
Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

SOUND MIXING
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Tom Fleischman and John Midgley, Hugo
Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick, Moneyball
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin, Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Gary Rydstrom, Andy, War Horse

VISUAL EFFECTS
Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning, Hugo
Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg, Real Steel
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier, Transformers: Dark of the Moon

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig, Bridesmaids
J.C. Chandor, Margin Call
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Asghar Farhadi, A Separation

comments powered by Disqus

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT