Tony Awards 2017: Complete List of Nominees and Winners

Broadway’s finest rejoiced at Radio City Music Hall in New York City on Sunday, June 11, for the 71st Annual Tony Awards. Kevin Spacey hosted the star-studded event.

The ceremony included performances by Leslie Odom Jr. (Hamilton) and Cynthia Erivo (The Color Purple), last year’s leading actor and actress winners, respectively. The Radio City Rockets also graced the stage. 

See the full list of nominees and winners below!

Best Musical:
WINNER: Dear Evan Hansen
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Groundhog Day The Musical
Come From Away

Best Play:
WINNER: Oslo
Sweat
Indecent
A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Revival of a Musical:
WINNER: Hello, Dolly!
Falsettos
Miss Saigon

Best Revival of a Play:
WINNER: August Wilson’s Jitney
Present Laughter
Six Degrees of Separation
Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes

Best Actress in a Musical:
WINNER: Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!
Patti LuPone, War Paint
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Denee Benton, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon

Best Actor in a Musical:
WINNER: Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day The Musical
Christian Borle, Falsettos
Josh Groban, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
David Hyde Pierce, Hello, Dolly!

Best Actress in a Play:
WINNER: Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Jennifer Ehle, Oslo
Cate Blanchett, The Present
Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie
Laura Linney, Lillian Hellman’s the Little Foxes

Best Actor in a Play:
WINNER: Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
Jennifer Mays, Oslo
Denis Arndt, Heisenberg
Chris Cooper, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Corey Hawkins, Six Degrees of Separation

Best Book of a Musical:
Come From Away, Irene Sankoff and David Hein
WINNER: Dear Evan Hansen, Steven Levenson
Groundhog Day The Musical, Danny Rubin
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1912, Dave Malloy

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre:
Come From Away, Irene Sankoff and David Hein
WINNER: Dear Evan Hansen, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
Groundhog Day The Musical, Tim Minchin
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1912, Dave Malloy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical:
Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos
Jenn Colella, Come From Away
WINNER:
Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen
Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical:
WINNER: Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!
Mike Faist, Dear Evan Hansen
Andrew Rannells, Falsettos
Lucas Steele, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play:
Johanna Day, Sweat
Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll’s House, Part 2
WINNER:
Cynthia Nixon, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
Condola Rashad, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Michelle Wilson, Sweat

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play:
WINNER: Michael Aronov, Oslo
Danny DeVito, Arthur Miller’s The Price
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Richard Thomas, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
John Douglas Thompson, August Wilson’s Jitney

Best Scenic Design of a Play:
David Gallo, August Wilson’s Jitney
WINNER:
Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong
Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page
Michael Yeargan, Oslo

Best Scenic Design of a Musical:
Rob Howell, Groundhog Day The Musical
David Korins, War Paint
WINNER:
Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre and The Great Comet of 1812
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!

Best Costume Design of a Play:
WINNER: Jane Greenwood, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter
Toni-Leslie James, August Wilson’s Jitney
David Zinn, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Costume Design of a Musical:
Linda Cho, Anastasia
WINNER:
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre, & The Great Comet of 1812
Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Best Lighting Design of a Play:
WINNER: Christopher Akerlind, Indecent
Jane Cox, August Wilson’s Jitney
Donald Holder, Oslo
Jennifer Tipton, Oslo

Best Lighting Design of a Musical:
Howell Binkley, Come From Away
Natasha Katz, Hello, Dolly!
WINNER: Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Japhy Weideman, Dear Evan Hansen

Best Direction of a Play:
Sam Gold, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, August Wilson’s Jitney
Bartlett Sher, Oslo
Daniel Sullivan, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
WINNER:
Rebecca Taichman, Indecent

Best Direction of a Musical:
WINNER: Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Michael Greif, Dear Evan Hansen
Matthew Warchus, Groundhog Day The Musical
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Best Choreography:
WINNER: Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane, Groundhog Day The Musical
Kevin Devine, Come From Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn, The New Irving Berlin Musical
Sam Pinkleton, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Best Orchestrations:
Bill Elliot and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
Larry Hochman, Hello, Dolly!
WINNER:
Alex Lacamoire, Hello, Dolly!
Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre:
James Earl Jones

Want stories like these delivered straight to your inbox? Sign up now for the Us Weekly newsletter!

For the latest celebrity entertainment, news and lifestyle videos, subscribe to Us Weekly’s YouTube Page!