Independent Spirit Awards 2014: The Complete Winner's List

Entertainment Mar. 1, 2014 AT 9:00PM
Cate Blanchett wins at the 2014 Independent Spirit Awards The 2014 Independent Spirit Awards took place in Santa Monica Beach, Calif., on Saturday, March 1 Credit: Kevork Djansezian/Getty

Another day, another award show! Several of the biggest A-listers in Hollywood were honored at the Independent Spirit Awards Saturday afternoon in Santa Monica, Calif. The Oscar-nominated film 12 Years a Slave led the pack with five wins. Blue Jasmine's Cate Blanchett and Dallas Buyers Club's Matthew McConaughey were also recognized.

See the complete list of winners below:

PHOTOS: 2014 Independent Spirit Awards -- what the stars wore!

Best Feature
**12 Years A Slave
All Is Lost
Frances Ha
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska

Best Director
Shane Carruth, Upstream Color
J.C. Chandor, All Is Lost
**Steve McQueen, 12 Years A Slave
Jeff Nichols, Mud
Alexander Payne, Nebraska

Best Female Lead
**Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy, Before Midnight
Gaby Hoffmann, Crystal Fairy
Brie Larson, Short Term 12
Shailene Woodley, The Spectacular Now

Best Male Lead
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years A Slave
Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
Michael B. Jordan, Fruitvale Station
**Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford, All Is Lost

PHOTOS: Oscars -- best dress of all time

Best Screenplay
Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater, Before Midnight
Nicole Holofcener, Enough Said
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, The Spectacular Now
**John Ridley, 12 Years A Slave

Best Supporting Female
Melonie Diaz, Fruitvale Station
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
**Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave
Yolonda Ross, Go For Sisters
June Squibb, Nebraska

Best Supporting Male
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Will Forte, Nebraska
James Gandolfini, Enough Said
**Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
Keith Stanfield, Short Term 12

Best First Screenplay
Lake Bell, In A World
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Don Jon
**Bob Nelson, Nebraska
Jill Soloway, Afternoon Delight
Mike Starrbury, The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete

PHOTOS: Lupita's best red carpet looks

Best Cinematography
**Sean Bobbitt, 12 Years A Slave
Benoit Debie, Spring Breakers
Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis
Frank G. Demarco, All Is Lost
Matthias Grunsky, Computer Chess

Best Editing
Shane Carruth & David Lowery, Upstream Color
Jem Cohen & Marc Vives, Museum Hours
Frank G. Demarco, All Is Lost
Matthias Grunsky, Computer Chess
**Nat Sanders, Short Term 12

Best Documentary
**20 Feet From Stardom, Director/Producer: Morgan Neville, Producers: Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers
After Tiller, Directors/Producers: Martha Shane & Lana Wilson
Gideon’s Army, Director/Producer: Dawn Porter, Producer: Julie Goldman
The Act of Killing, Director/Producer: Joshua Oppenheimer, Producers: Joram Ten Brink, Christine Cynn, Anne Köhncke, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Michael Uwemedimo
The Square, Director: Jehane Noujaim, Producer: Karim Amer

Best International Film
A Touch of Sin (China)
**Blue is the Warmest Color (France)
Gloria (Chile)
The Great Beauty (Italy)
The Hunt (Denmark)

PHOTOS: Stars who've never won an Oscar

Best First Feature
Blue Caprice, Director/Producer: Alexandre Moors; Producers: Kim Jackson, Brian O’Carroll, Isen Robbins, Will Rowbotham, Ron Simons, Aimee Schoof, Stephen Tedeschi; Concussion, Director: Stacie Passon, Producer: Rose Troche
**Fruitvale Station, Director: Ryan Coogler; Producers: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker
Una Noche, Director/Producer: Lucy Mulloy, Producers: Sandy Pérez Aguila, Maite Artieda, Daniel Mulloy, Yunior Santiago
Wadjda, Director: Haifaa Al Mansour, Producers: Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul

John Cassavetes Award
Computer Chess, Writer/Director: Andrew Bujalski, Producers: Houston King & Alex Lipschultz
Crystal Fairy, Writer/Director: Sebastiàn Silva, Producers: Juan de Dios Larrain & Pablo Larrain
Museum Hours, Writer/Director: Jem Cohen, Producers: Paolo Calamita & Gabriele Kranzelbinder
Pit Stop, Writer/Director: Yen Tan, Writer: David Lowery, Producers: Jonathan Duffy, James M. Johnston, Eric Steele, Kelly Williams
**This is Martin Bonner, Writer/Director: Chad Hartigan, Producer: Cherie Saulter

Robert Altman Award
Mud, Director: Jeff Nichols, Casting Director: Francine Maisler, Ensemble Cast: Joe Don Baker, Jacob Lofland, Matthew McConaughey, Ray McKinnon, Sarah Paulson, Michael Shannon, Sam Shepard, Tye Sheridan, Paul Sparks, Bonnie Sturdivant, Reese Witherspoon

comments powered by Disqus

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT