ESPYs 2018: Complete List of Winners and Nominees

The-Espys 2018
The ESPYS Kevin Winter/Getty Images

Best in the business! Celebrities and athletes came together on Wednesday, July 18, to celebrate a successful year in sports at the 2018 ESPY Awards. The ceremony was held at the Microsoft Theater in L.A. and hosted by Danica Patrick.

Chloe Kim and Tom Brady were among the athletes with the most nominations.

Scroll down to see the full list of winners!

BEST MALE ATHLETE
Jose Altuve, Houston Astro
James Harden, Houston Rockets
***WINNER: Alexander Ovechkin, Washington Capitals
Tom Brady, New England Patriots

chloe-kim-espys
Olympic snowboarder Chloe Kim accepts the award for Best Female Athlete onstage at The 2018 ESPYS at Microsoft Theater on July 18, 2018 in Los Angeles, California. ABC/Image Group LA

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE
Sylvia Fowles, Minnesota Lyn
Mikaela Shiffrin, Ski
***WINNER: Chloe Kim, Snowboard
Julie Ertz, Chicago Red Stars/United States Women’s National Soccer Team

BEST OLYMPIC MOMENT
***WINNER: Shaun White, Snowboard

Jessie Diggins & Kikkan Randall, U.S. Cross Country Ski
U.S. Men’s Curling
USA Women’s Hockey defeats Canada, 2018 Winter Olympics

BEST CHAMPIONSHIP PERFORMANCE
George Springer, Houston Astros – MLB World Series
***WINNER: Nick Foles, Philadelphia Eagles – Super Bowl LII
Kevin Durant, Golden State Warriors – NBA Finals
Donte DiVincenzo, Villanova Men’s Basketball – CBB National Championship

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ATHLETE
Alvin Kamara, New Orleans Saints
Ben Simmons, Philadelphia 76ers
***WINNER: Donovan Mitchell, Utah Jazz
Sloane Stephens, Tennis

BEST GAME
Houston Astros defeat Los Angeles Dodgers, World Series Game 5
Georgia Bulldogs defeat Oklahoma Sooners, Rose Bowl
***WINNER: USA Women’s Hockey defeats Canada, 2018 Winter Olympics

BEST MOMENT
***WINNER: Minnesota Vikings defeat the New Orleans Saints in the NFC Championship Game

Notre Dame Fighting Irish women’s basketball
Las Vegas Golden Knights defeat Winnipeg Jets to advance to the Stanley Cup Finals
#16 University of Maryland-Baltimore County upsets No. 1 Virginia

BEST TEAM
***WINNER: Houston Astros, MLB

Philadelphia Eagles, NFL
USA Women’s Ice Hockey
Notre Dame Fighting Irish, NCAA Women’s Basketball
Villanova Wildcats, NCAA Men’s Basketball
Golden State Warriors, NBA
Washington Capitals, NHL

BEST COLLEGE ATHLETE
***WINNER: Baker Mayfield, Oklahoma Football

Jalen Brunson, Villanova Basketball
Katie Ledecky, Stanford Swimming
A’ja Wilson, South Carolina Basketball

BEST PLAY (Bracket-style voting)
***WINNER: ND’s Arike Ogunbowale hits 2nd buzzer beater to win NCAA women’s national title

Minnesota Miracle: Stefon Diggs makes last-second TD Catch to send Vikings to NFC championship
Philly Special: Eagles fool Patriots with fourth-down TD toss to Foles
Alabama wins national title on 41-yard OT TD pass from Tua Tagovailoa to Devonta Smith
FSU’s Jessie Warren makes diving double play in WCWS
LeBron James nails buzzer beater 3-pointer to beat the Pacers in Game 5 of Round 1
Evanston Township High school freshman Blake Peters hits 80-foot buzzer beater
Gareth Bale scores go-ahead bicycle kick goal in Champions League Final 1022
Cristiano Ronaldo scores bicycle kick goal against Juventus
Julian McGarvey makes last-second steal & heave to secure Ardsley High School’s 1st Section 1 title in 60 years
LeBron floats a glass-kissing buzzer beater to beat Raptors in game 3 of round 2
Team USA’s Jocelyne Lamoureux-Davidson scores the shootout winner to secure gold medal in women’s hockey
Giannis Antetokounmpo leapfrog dunks on Tim Hardaway Jr
Acrobatic volleyball play from Autumn Finney out of Decatur High School
Golden Knights’ William Karlsson goes through legs for ‘goal of the year’ contender
Jordan Poole hits buzzer-beater to send Michigan to the Sweet 16s

BEST RECORD-BREAKING PERFORMANCE
***WINNER: Roger Federer, Tennis

Aaron Judge, New York Yankees
Tom Brady, New England Patriots
Diana Taurasi, Phoenix Mercury

BEST INTERNATIONAL MEN’S SOCCER PLAYER
Lionel Messi, FC Barcelona/Argentina National Team
***WINNER: Cristiano Ronaldo, Real Madrid/Portuguese National Team
Mohamed Salah, Liverpool/Egyptian National Team
Neymar Jr., PSG/Brazilian National Team

BEST INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S SOCCER PLAYER
Lieke Martens, FC Barcelona/Netherlands National Team
***WINNER: Sam Kerr, Chicago Red Stars/Australian National Team
Pernille Harder, VfL Wolfsburg/Danish National Team
Jodie Taylor, Seattle Reign/English National Team

BEST NFL PLAYER
***WINNER: Tom Brady, New England Patriots

Todd Gurley, Los Angeles Rams
Antonio Brown, Pittsburgh Steelers
Aaron Donald, Los Angeles Rams

BEST MLB PLAYER
Aaron Judge, New York Yankees
Jose Altuve, Houston Astros
***WINNER: Mike Trout, LA Angels
Max Scherzer, Washington Nationals

BEST NHL PLAYER
***WINNER: Alexander Ovechkin, Washington Capitals

Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh Penguins
Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers
Marc-Andre Fleury, Las Vegas Golden Knights

BEST DRIVER
Josef Newgarden, IndyCar
***WINNER: Martin Truex Jr, NASCAR
Lewis Hamilton, Formula One
Brittany Force, NHRA

BEST NBA PLAYER
James Harden, Houston Rockets
***WINNER: LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers
Anthony Davis, New Orleans Pelicans
Giannis Antetokounmpo, Milwaukee Bucks

BEST WNBA PLAYER
***WINNER: Maya Moore, Minnesota Lynx

Candace Parker, Los Angeles Sparks
Sylvia Fowles, Minnesota Lynx
Skylar Diggins-Smith, Dallas Wings

BEST FIGHTER
***WINNER: Terence Crawford, Boxing

Vasiliy (Vasyl) Lomachenko, Boxing
Rose Namajunas, UFC
Georges St-Pierre, UFC

BEST MALE GOLFER
***WINNER: Jordan Spieth

Justin Thomas
Dustin Johnson
Patrick Reed

BEST FEMALE GOLFER
Shanshan Feng
Inbee Park
Ariya Jutanugarn
***WINNER: Sung-Hyun Park

Shaun-White-ESPYS
Shaun White accepts the award for Best Male U.S. Olympian onstage at The 2018 ESPYS at Microsoft Theater on July 18, 2018 in Los Angeles, California. ABC/Image Group LA

BEST MALE OLYMPIAN
***WINNER: Shaun White, Snowboarding

Red Gerard, Snowboarding
David Wise, Halfpipe Skiing
John Shuster, Curling

BEST FEMALE OLYMPIAN
***WINNER: Chloe Kim, Snowboarding

Mikaela Shiffrin, Skiing
Jamie Anderson, Snowboarding
Jocelyne Lamoureux-Davidson, US Women’s Hockey

BEST MALE TENNIS PLAYER
***WINNER: Roger Federer

Rafael Nadal
Marin Cilic

BEST FEMALE TENNIS PLAYER
***WINNER: Sloane Stephens

Caroline Wozniacki
Simona Halep
Garbine Muguruza

BEST MALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE
Henrik Harlaut (SWE), Ski
Kelvin Hoefler (BRA), Skateboard
***WINNER: David Wise (USA), Ski
Marcus Kleveland (NOR), Snowboard

BEST FEMALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE
***WINNER: Chloe Kim (USA), Snowboard

Jamie Anderson (USA), Snowboard
Brighton Zeuner (USA), Skateboard
Stephanie Gilmore (AUS). Surf

BEST JOCKEY
Mike Smith
***WINNER: Jose Ortiz
Florent Geroux
Flavien Prat

BEST MALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY
Dan Cnossen, Nordic Skiing
Andrew Kurka, Alpine Skiing
Declan Farmer, Sled Hockey
***WINNER: Mike Schultz, Snowboarding

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY
Oksana Masters, Nordic Skiing
***WINNER: Brenna Huckaby, Snowboarding
Kendall Gretsch, Nordic Skiing
Tatyana McFadden, Track and Field

BEST BOWLER
Jason Belmonte
***WINNER: Rhino Page
Tom Smallwood
Jesper Svensson

BEST MLS PLAYER
***WINNER: Nemanja Nikolić, Chicago Fire

Diego Valeri, Portland Timbers
Ike Opara, Sporting Kansas City
Tim Melia, Sporting Kansas City

BEST NWSL PLAYER
Sam Kerr, Chicago Red Stars
***WINNER: Megan Rapinoe, Seattle Reign
Sam Mewis
Adrianna Franch, Portland Thorns

Sign up now for the Us Weekly newsletter to get breaking celebrity news, hot pics and more delivered straight to your inbox!