Film Independent Spirit Awards 2020: Complete Winners and Nominees List

Renee Zellweger Independent Spirit Awards
Renee Zellweger accepts the award for best female lead for "Judy" at the 35th Film Independent Spirit Awards. Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP/Shutterstock

The 2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards kicked off Oscars weekend with a laid-back celebration of movies in Santa Monica on Saturday, February 8.

Oscar Nominations 2020: Joaquin Phoenix, Saoirse Ronan and More Nominees React

Read article

The event, held on the beach in a tent and hosted by Aubrey Plaza, is the last awards show before the Oscars on Sunday, February 9.

The Lighthouse and Uncut Gems each had five nominations, with nominees for Best Male Lead including Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems) and Robert Pattinson (The Lighthouse). Best Female Lead nominees included Renée Zellweger (Judy) and Elisabeth Moss (Her Smell), while Jennifer Lopez scored a nomination for Best Supporting Female for her role in Hustlers.

Oscars: Best Dresses of All Time

Read article

Scroll down to see the all the winners.

Best Feature
A Hidden Life
Clemency
***WINNER: The Farewell
Marriage Story
Uncut Gems

Best First Feature
***WINNER: Booksmart
The Climb
Diane
The Last Black Man in San Francisco
The Mustang
See You Yesterday

Best Director
Robert Eggers (The Lighthouse)
Alma Har’el (Honey Boy)
Julius Onah (Luce)
***WINNER: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie (Uncut Gems)
Lorene Scafaria (Hustlers)

Best Screenplay
***WINNER: Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)
Jason Begue, Shawn Snyder (To Dust)
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie (Uncut Gems)
Chinonye Chukwu (Clemency)
Tarell Alvin McCraney (High Flying Bird)

Stars — and Movies — That Made History at the Oscars: From Meryl Streep to Halle Berry

Read article

Best Female Lead
Karen Allen (Colewell)
Hong Chau (Driveways)
Elisabeth Moss (Her Smell)
Mary Kay Place (Diane)
Alfre Woodard (Clemency)
***WINNER: Renée Zellweger (Judy)

Best Male Lead
Chris Galust (Give Me Liberty)
Kelvin Harrison Jr. (Luce)
Robert Pattinson (The Lighthouse)
***WINNER: Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems)
Matthias Schoenaerts (The Mustang)

Best Documentary
***WINNER: American Factory
Apollo 11
For Sama
Honeyland
Island of the Hungry Ghosts

Best Supporting Female
Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)
Taylor Russell (Waves)
***WINNER: Zhao Shuzhen (The Farewell)
Lauren “Lolo” Spencer (Give Me Liberty)
Octavia Spencer (Luce)

Oscars 2020 Predictions: Will Brad Pitt Take Gold?

Read article

Best Supporting Male
***WINNER: Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse)
Noah Jupe (Honey Boy)
Shia Labeouf (Honey Boy)
Jonathan Majors (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)
Wendell Pierce (Burning Cane)

Robert Altman Award
Noah Baumbach, Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler, Alan Alda, Laura Dern, Adam Driver, Julie Hagerty, Scarlett Johansson, Ray Liotta, Azhy Robertson, Merritt Wever (Marriage Story)

Best First Screenplay
***WINNER: Fredrica Bailey, Stefon Bristol (See You Yesterday)
Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen (Driveways)
Bridget Savage Cole, Danielle Krudy (Blow the Man Down)
Jocelyn Deboer, Dawn Luebbe (Greener Grass)
James Montague, Craig W. Sanger (The Vast of the Night)

Best Editing
Julie Béziau (The Third Wife)
***WINNER: Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie (Uncut Gems)
Tyler L. Cook (Sword of Trust)
Louise Ford (The Lighthouse)
Kirill Mikhanovsky (Give Me Liberty)

Best Cinematography
Todd Banhazl (Hustlers)
***WINNER: Jarin Blaschke (The Lighthouse)
Natasha Braier (Honey Boy)
Chananun Chotrungroj (The Third Wife)
Pawel Pogorzelski (Midsommar)

Most Iconic Oscars Couples of All Time, From Liz Taylor and Eddie Fisher to Brangelina

Read article

Best International Film
Invisible Life, Brazil
Les Miserablés, France
***WINNER: Parasite, South Korea
Portrait of a Lady on Fire, France
Retablo, Peru
The Souvenir, United Kingdom

John Cassavetes Award
Burning Cane
Colewell
***WINNER: Give Me Liberty
Premature
Wild Nights With Emily

Producers Award
***WINNER: Mollye Asher
Krista Parris
Ryan Zacarias

Someone to Watch Award
***WINNER: Rashaad Ernesto Green (Premature)
Ash Mayfair (The Third Wife)
Joe Talbot (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)

Truer Than Fiction Award
Khalik Allah (Black Mother)
Davy Rothbart (17 Blocks)
***WINNER: Nadia Shihab (Jaddoland)
Erick Stoll, Chase Whiteside (América)

Annual Bonnie Award
Marielle Heller
***WINNER: Kelly Reichardt
Lulu Wang

Listen on Spotify to Us Weekly's Hot Hollywood as each week the editors of Us break down the hottest entertainment news stories!

For access to all our exclusive celebrity videos and interviews – Subscribe on YouTube!