Tony Awards 2018: Complete List of Winners and Nominees

Josh Groban and Sara Bareilles will host THE 72nd ANNUAL TONY AWARDS.
Josh Groban and Sara Bareilles will host THE 72nd ANNUAL TONY AWARDS. Cliff Lipson/CBS

Broadway’s best got together to celebrate the 2017-18 musicals and plays at Radio City Music Hall in New York City on Sunday, June 10. Sara Bareilles and Josh Groban hosted the event.

Mean Girls and SpongeBob SquarePants: The Broadway Musical led the pack with 12 nominations each, but Angels in America, The Band’s Visit and Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel were not far behind with 11 nominations each.

See the full list of nominees and winners below!

Best Musical:
***WINNER: The Band’s Visit
Frozen
Mean Girls
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Broadway Musical

Best Play:
The Children
Farinelli and The King
***WINNER: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Junk
Latin History for Morons

Best Revival of a Musical:
My Fair Lady
***WINNER: Once on This Island
Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Best Revival of a Play:

***WINNER: Angels in America
Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh
Lobby Hero
Travesties

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical:
Lauren Ambrose, My Fair Lady
Hailey Kilgore, Once On This Island
LaChanze, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
***WINNER: Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit
Taylor Louderman, Mean Girls
Jessie Mueller, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Best Performance by an Actor in Leading Role in a Musical:
Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady
Joshua Henry, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
***WINNER: Tony Shalhoub, The Band’s Visit
Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play:

***WINNER: Glenda Jackson, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
Condola Rashad, Saint Joan
Lauren Ridloff, Children of a Lesser God
Amy Schumer, Meteor Shower

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play:

***WINNER: Andrew Garfield, Angels in America
Tom Hollander, Travesties
Jamie Parker, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Mark Rylance, Farinelli and the King
Denzel Washington, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Book of a Musical:
***WINNER: 
The Band’s Visit, Itamar Moses
Frozen, Jennifer Lee
Mean Girls, Tina Fey
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical, Kyle Jarrow

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre:

Angels in America, Adrian Sutton
***WINNER: The Band’s Visit, David Yazbek
Frozen, Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
Mean Girls, Jeff Richmond and Nell Benjamin
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical, Various Contributors

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical:
Norbert Leo Butz, My Fair Lady
Alexander Gemignani, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
Grey Henson, Mean Girls
Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
***WINNER: Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical:
Ariana DeBose, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
Renée Fleming, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
***WINNER: Lindsay Mendez, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
Ashley Park, Mean Girls
Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play:
Susan Brown, Angels in America
Noma Dumezweni, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Deborah Findlay, The Children
Denise Gough, Angels in America
***WINNER: Laurie Metcalf, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play:
Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Michael Cera, Lobby Hero
Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero
***WINNER: Nathan LaneAngels in America
David MorseEugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Scenic Design of a Play:
Miriam Buether, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women

Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King

***WINNER: Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

Santo Loquasto, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, Angels in America

Best Scenic Design of a Musical:
Dane Laffrey, Once On This Island
Scott Pask, The Band’s Visit
Scott Pask, Finn Ross & Adam Young, Mean Girls
Michael Yeargan, My Fair Lady
***WINNER: David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Costume Design of a Play:

Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King
Nicky Gillibrand, Angels in America
***WINNER: Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Ann Roth, Three Tall Women
Ann Roth, The Iceman Cometh

Best Costume Design of a Musical:

Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls
Clint Ramos, Once On This Island
Ann Roth, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
***WINNER: Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady

Best Lighting Design of a Play:
***WINNER: Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Paule Constable, Angels in America
Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh
Paul Russell, Farinelli and The King
Ben Stanton, Junk

Best Lighting Design of a Musical:
Kevin Adams, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Once On This Island

Donald Holder, My Fair Lady

Brian MacDevitt, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
***WINNER: Tyler Micoleau, The Band’s Visit

Best Sound Design of a Play:
Adam Cork, Travesties
Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Angels in America
***WINNER: Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Tom Gibbons, 1984
Dan Moses Schreier, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Sound Design of a Musical:
***WINNER: Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit
Peter Hylenski, Once on This Island
Scott Lehrer, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
Brian Ronan, Mean Girls
Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Direction of a Play::
Marianne Elliott, Angels in America
Joe Mantello, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
Patrick Marber, Travesties
***WINNER: John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
George C. Wolfe, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Direction of a Musical:

Michael Arden, Once on This Island
***WINNER: David Cromer, The Band’s Visit
Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady

Best Choreography:

Christopher Gattelli, My Fair Lady
Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Steven Hoggett, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
***WINNER: Justin Peck, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Best Orchestrations:
John Clancy, Mean Girls
Tom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Annmarie Milazzo & Michael Starobin, Once on This Island
***WINNER: Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit
Jonathan Tunick, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Special Tony Awards for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre:
Chita Rivera
Andrew Lloyd Webber

Special Tony Awards:
John Leguizamo
Bruce Springsteen

For access to all our exclusive celebrity videos and interviews – Subscribe on Youtube!